Home

Previous Newsletters

Articles

Forum

Links 

Contact Us

 

 
 

isatis pigment

 

allergic
allergy
alternative medicine
antibacterial
antivral
aroma inhaler
arthritis
asian medicine
association isatis
asthma
ban lan gen
biological control
biological invasion
botanicals
cancer
chemotherapy
chinese healing herbs
chinese herb dong quai
chinese herbal medicines
chinese herbal remedies
chinese herbalism
chinese herbals
chinese herbal
chinese herbs alopecia
chinese herbs and rosacea
chinese herbs diabeties
chinese herbs for cancer
chinese herbs for infertility
chinese herbs for sale
chinese herbs mind
chinese herbs pregnancy
chinese herbs prostate
chinese herbs weight loss
chinese herbs
chinese herb
chinese medicinal herbs
chinese traditional medicine
chinese weight loss herbs
citrus canker
cold and flu
cold fever
colds
constipation
crohns disease
cultivation
diabetes
drying herbs
Dyer's woad
edible plants
exotic species
geoenvironmental
geovariances - isatis
ginseng
headache
healing
health
herbal drug store
herbal inhaler
herbal medicine
herbal quitting
herbalism
herbology
herbs
herb
immune
indigo or isatis leaves
influenza
isatis cooling
isatis definiton
isatis gold
isatis pigment
isatis plant
isatis root
isatis tinctoria folium
isatis tinctoria
isatis
jaundice
medicinal plants
medicine
menopause
morning sickness
mumps
nature
non-native plants
Noxious weed
organic
plant database
plant protection
prevention
Prohibited noxious weed
quit smoking herbal kit
quit smoking herbs
rare plants
rejuvenate
remedy
rhinitis
seed packets
seeds
sinusitis
sinus
sore throat
stomach
stop smoking herbs
stop smoking tea
ulcerative colititis
vitamin
wellness


United States Export Import Portal
http://www.usaexportimpor ...opic_id=38985&forum=8


Historical Manufacture and Use of Blue Paper
... obtained from the native European woad plant, Isatis tinctoria; imported indigo produced from Asian ... ... cobalt responsible for the blue color of the pigment can be indicative of smalt in a paper. Indigo ...
http://aic.stanford.edu/s ...nual/v12/bp12-02.html


Dye
... they are modern methods, or involve applying pigment. [Check under paint or pigments for further ... ... is the same for both. Woad ( mustard family, Isatis tinctoria ) Woad is a weed, and a not very ...
http://www.ancientroute.com/resource/cloth/dye.htm


The Probert Encyclopaedia - General Information (I-N)
... Indigestion see "Dyspepsia" Indigo Indigo is the dye obtained from the woad plant, isatis tinctoria. It was used by the Egyptians and other ancient nations. Indium Indium is a soft, rare metal ...
http://www.fas.org/news/reference/probert/A7.HTM


The Problem of the Woad
... It's impossible to wear authentic copper pigment, because it is very toxic and we know that now ... ... Elder's Natural History Ăł Book 22 and Book 26 Isatis tinctoria Preface to Claudian Woad and it's ...
http://www.cyberpict.net/sgathan/essays/woad.htm


European Tourist and Cultural Route
... epic of Pastel! Through the magic of a plant, Isatis Tinctoria, also called woad or pastel, an ... ... the production once again of the famous blue pigment. The Pastel Route takes you through the past ...
http://en.itini.com/route.asp?id=15


Entrez PubMed
... SARS coronavirus 3C-like protease effects of Isatis indigotica root and plant-derived phenolic ... ... of indocyanine green toxicity on retinal pigment epithelium with whole blood in stain-assisted ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.g ...Lai+CC[au]&dispmax=50


Seed data & online order form
... The plant contains small amounts of indigo pigment and can be used to make a blue dye. A good wildlife plant. Needs a well-drained soil and sun or light shade; hardy to -40C. Angelica archangelica ...
http://secure.agroforestry.co.uk/seeddata.html


Survey: young people sick of reality TV - QuickTopic free message board hosting
... Root 4:1Extract Inula racemosa 0.2% Alkaloids Isatis indigotica fort 60% Indirum Jasmine tea 40 ... ... Active Ingredinet: Lycopene, the major red pigment of tomatoes, is a common carotenoid ...
http://www.quicktopic.com/21/H/Yn5NGGVsXja


HSR - Health Supplement Retailer 10/2001: The Case for Integrating Natural R...
... herbs--including chrysanthemum, licorice, and isatis--that contain flavonoids, alkanoids ... ... begins in melanocytes, cells that produce the pigment melanin, which cause a person to darken in ...
http://www.hsrmagazine.com/articles/1a1feat1.html


Techniques de Peinture
... dit petit jaune en italien (giallorino) et un pigment brun dor© appel© "or mussif", qui de l ... ... l'oxyg®ne de l'air. Le Pastel ou Gu®de -ISATIS TINCTORIA- est une herbac©e de la famille des ...
http://peintre.club-blog.fr/


Hexapedia - Woad
... of a chemical process to synthesize the pigment, both the woad and natural indigo industries ... ... Present use of woad Formerly cultivated, Isatis tinctoria is now viewed as a noxious weed in ...
http://www.hexafind.com/encyclopedia/Woad


qing dai, indigo, Complementary and Alternative Healing University &nbs...
... Latin botanical name: Dried pigment of the leaves of the following plants: ¨ Õ BaphieacanthuscusiaNEES BREM. ( Õ Indigofera tinctoria LINN. ÿ Õ Isatis tinctoria LINN. P I ' R Isatis ...
http://www.chu.users2.50megs.com/qing_dai.htm


Active Ingredients Group.,Inc is your best choice
http://healther.stormloader.com/wwwboard/1550.html


smokers sore throat herbal powder
... 25%, Licorice 15%, Pigeon pea root 15%, Pearl powder 5%, Calculus bovis 5%, Natural Indigo (Isatis pigment) 5%. 2.2 gram powder in a sprayed bottle. Press the bottle and spray a little bit powder ...
http://www.quit-stop-smok ...om/throat_powder.html


www.prostatitis1.org: A leading manufacturer of herbal extract
http://www.prostatitis1.o ...s.asp?TID=47&get=last


indigo carmine by Standardcon - Manufacturer & Exporter of Aluminium Lak...
... by 1890. Very little natural indigo from either Isatis tinctoria or Indigofera has been produced ... ... Of Lake Colours | Solvent Dyes | Acid Dyes | Pigment Powders | Basic Dyes | Napthol Dyes | Direct ...
http://www.standardcon.com/indigocarmine.htm


Articles - Indigo dye
... climates indigo can also be obtained from woad (Isatis tinctoria) and dyer's knotweed (Polygonum ... ... from India. The Romans used indigo as a pigment for painting and for medicinal and cosmetic ...
http://www.sewing-center.com/articles/Indigo_dye


BigOven Message Board
http://www.bigoven.com/bb ...mID=14&MessageID=2307


British Eighteenth-Century Chemical Terms - Part 3 (S-Z)
... the twigs and wood of vines. Used as a black pigment. Vinegar of Lead Primarily lead acetate (Pb(C ... ... blue dye prepared from the leaves of the plant Isatis tinctoria. Wolfram A mineral substance Spumi ...
http://dbhs.wvusd.k12.ca. ...lete-Chem-Terms3.html


Full Text - Peroxidase production from hairy root cultures of red beet (Beta...
... al. 2004), the hairy root system studied presently offer an excellent source for the simultaneous production of both pigment and enzyme. Influence of auxins The fact that auxins are involved in growth ...
http://www.ejbiotechnolog .../vol8/issue2/full/12/


Indigo used in easel paintings
... indigo indicated that the light fastness of the pigment is determined by its purity. In the solid ... ... paid to the characterisation of woad samples (Isatis tinctoria, extracted and raw) that were ...
http://www.amolf.nl/resea ...ry/molart/Indigo.html


Woad and indigo
... woad and indigo, are the most intriguing. Woad (Isatis tinctoria) was a native of southeastern Europe ... ... 1 to 2 meters tall that possesses the woad pigment in the leaves. Leaves are crushed and then ...
http://www.botgard.ucla.e ...conomicbotany/Isatis/


nthposition online magazine: Young Christ in the Temple
... from resinous gum, indigo from the juice of isatis tinctoria, brown from burnt umber, black from ... ... but did not use it again until now, as it is a pigment not found in painting until the 19th century ...
http://www.nthposition.com/youngchrist.php


Herb Companion :: View topic - A leading manufacturer of herbal extract
... Caffein Polysaccharides Egc DL-C EC GCG ECG Pigment Theanflavonins 132 Green Tea Extract L ... ... L 99% ellagic acid 198 Radix Isatidis Extract Isatis indigotica Fort 3% Amino Acids 199 Radix ...
http://www.herbcompanion. ...21ae581d71168f5c6719f


Indigo Dye
... climates indigo can be obtained from woad (Isatis tinctoria) and dyer's knotweed (Polygonum ... ... Azo Dye Solvent Dye Sulphur Dye Photosynthetic Pigment Pearlescent Pigment (Pearl Pigment ...
http://www.greatvistachem ...ments/indigo_dye.html


Temporary Hair Dye -- Recommendations and Resources
... of the dye on the fibre. In contrast, a pigment generally has no affinity for the substrate ... ... indigo can also be obtained from woad (''Isatis tinctoria'') and dyer's knotweed (''Polygonum ...
http://www.becomingapedia ...mporary-hair-dye.html



... climates indigo can be obtained from woad (Isatis tinctoria) and dyers knotweed (Polygonum ... ... arrecta (Natal indigo) were the most important. Pigment Photosynthetic Pigment Pearlescent Pigment ...
http://www.ecentral.cn/ke ...t/dye/indigo_dye.html


british sterling cologne for men
... bottles Calvin klein perfumes Armani cologne for men Isatis perfume by givenchy Dkny perfume 45 Anthus collection fragrance Plant pigment body paints almond oil Rexair inc fragrance Patchouli ...
http://www.discount-fragr ...ling-cologne-for-men/


woad - Columbia Encyclopedia® article about woad
... Feedback woad, name for a perennial plant (Isatis tinctoria) of the family Cruciferae (mustard ... ... escaped) throughout Europe in early times. The pigment was obtained by fermentation and oxidation of ...
http://columbia.thefreedictionary.com/woad


dyeing-msg
... I have references to it being used as a pigment from the 9th C.) I'm sure that woad or indigo, indigo having been imported since at least the first Crusade, was used in the Bayeux Tapestry to produce ...
http://www.florilegium.or ...TILES/dyeing-msg.html


Texts and Textiles: A Study of the Textile Industry at Ancient Kellis, Arts,...
... and woad ( Isatis tinc¬toria L. ) are indigenous to North Africa (Balfour -Paul 1998:23); indigo derives from India (Pliny XXXV.27, 46) although indikon was traded into the west and was culti¬vated ...
http://arts.monash.edu/ar ...t-texts-textiles.html


 
 
 
 
 

For the latest news, information and special offers on isatis pigment enter your email address here:

Email:
Name:

Your information is safe with us and will not be shared

Articles and News

Pigment dispersants and their use
A pigment dispersant contains the following component (a) alone or the following components (a) and (b) in combination: Component (a): a composite pigment formed of a diketopyrrolopyrrole pigment having a sulfonic group and another diketopyrrolopyrrole pigment having no sulfonic group, wherein the number of sulfonic group per molecule of the...
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4 Tsp (Fairylite) 064 G8
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4 Tsp (Fairylite) 064 G8 112-064 Y
Water-based pigment dispersion, production method thereof, water-based pigment ink, production method thereof, ink record, inkjet recording apparatus, and inkjet recording method
The object of the present invention is to provide a water-based pigment dispersion containing a pigment, a dispersing agent, a resin emulsion, and water, the water-based pigment dispersion is subjected to a heat treatment. The present invention also provides a water-based pigment ink containing the water-based pigment dispersion, a dispersing...
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4 Tsp (Fuchsia Glitter) 058 G6
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4 Tsp (Fuchsia Glitter) 058 G6 112-058
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4Tsp (Turquoise Glitter) 059 G1
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4Tsp (Turquoise Glitter) 059 G1 112-059
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4 Tsp (Frost) 065 G8
MAC Eyeshadow Pigment 1/4 Tsp (Frost) 065 G8 112-065 You a

 

Home

Previous Newsletters

Articles

Forum

Links 

Contact Us

 

 

© COPYRIGHT 2005 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED